3. UTSC Academics At-A-Glance

3.1 Senior Academic Administration

Professor Wisdom Tettey: Vice-President and Principal
Professor William A. Gough: Vice-Principal Academic and Dean
Professor Irena F. Creed: Vice-Principal Research and Innovation
Desmond Pouyat: Dean of Student Affairs

Office of the Dean and Vice-Principal, Academic:
Professor James Donaldson: Vice-Dean Recruitment, Enrolment and Student Success
Professor Jessica Fields: Vice-Dean Faculty Affairs, Equity and Success 
Professor Katherine Larson: Vice-Dean Teaching, Learning and Undergraduate Programs
Professor Hugh Laurence: Special Advisor on Undergraduate Initiatives
Professor Karen McCrindle: Associate Dean, Teaching and Learning
Professor Mary Silcox: Vice-Dean Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Professor Michael Souza: Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs & Curriculum
Professor Lynn Tucker: Associate Dean, Experiential and Global Learning
Professor Christine Berkowitz: Dean's Designate for Administration of the Code of Behaviour on Academic Matters
Professor Nick Cheng: Dean's Designate for Administration of the Code of Behaviour on Academic Matters
Professor John Hannigan: Dean's Designate for Administration of the Code of Behaviour on Academic Matters
Professor Mandy Meriano: Dean's Designate for Administration of the Code of Behaviour on Academic Matters
Professor Amanda Uliaszek: Dean's Designate for Administration of the Code of Behaviour on Academic Matters
Zahra Bhanji: Director, Office of the Vice-Principal Academic and Dean
Curtis Cole: Registrar and Assistant Dean Enrolment Management
Angela Hamilton: Chief Librarian

3.2 Academic Units and Programs

Notes:

  1. Listed programs are currently being offered.
  2. Where [+Co-op] appears, a Co-operative analog program is also offered.
  3. UTSC offers Double Degree programs. For more information see the Double Degree Programs section of this Calendar.
  4. UTSC offers undergraduate/graduate Combined Degree Programs. For more information see the Combined Degree Programs section of this Calendar.

New Undergraduate Programs/Offerings in 2021-22:

•    Major program in Environmental Chemistry (HBSc)
•    Major (Co-operative) program in Environmental Chemistry (HBSc)
•    Stream in Statistical Science added to the Specialist program in Statistics (HBSc)
•    Stream in Statistical Science added to the Specialist (Co-operative program in Statistics (HBSc) 
•    Certificate in Computational Social Science
•    Certificate in Sustainability
•    Certificate in Economics Within Management and International Business
•    Certificate in Finance Within Management and International Business
•    Certificate in Human Resources Within Management and International Business
•    Certificate in Marketing Within Management and International Business
•    Certificate in Strategy Within Management and International Business

Department of Anthropology:

Chair: Professor S. Bamford

The Department of Anthropology offers a Post-graduate Certificate in Evolutionary Anatomy

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

Evolutionary Anthropology, Specialist, HBSc
Socio-Cultural Anthropology, Specialist HBA
Evolutionary Anthropology, Major, HBSc
Socio-Cultural Anthropology, Major, HBA
Anthropology, Minor (Arts)
Certificate in Bioarchaeology

Anthropology
*Course code prefix: ANT

Department of Arts, Culture and Media:

Chair: Professor B. Freeman

The Department of Arts, Culture and Media also offers courses in the following discipline areas:
*Arts, Culture and Media - Course code prefix: ACM
*Curatorial Studies - Course code prefix: CRT

Programs/Offerings
Calendar Section

Art History and Visual Culture, Major, HBA
Art History and Visual Culture, Minor (Arts)

Art History and Visual Culture
*Course code prefix: VPH

Arts Management, Specialist, HBA
     i. Standard Stream
     ii. Field Placement Stream
Arts and Media Management, Major, HBA

Arts Management
*Course code prefix: VPA

Journalism (Joint program with Centennial College), Specialist, HBA

Journalism
*Course code prefix: JOU

Media, Journalism and Digital Cultures, Major, HBA
     i. Media Studies Stream
     ii. Journalism Studies Stream
Media Studies, Minor (Arts)

Media Studies
*Course code prefix: MDS

Music and Culture, Major, HBA
Music and Culture, Minor (Arts)

Music and Culture
*Course code prefix: MUZ

New Media Studies (Joint program with Centennial College), Major, HBA

New Media Studies
*Course code prefix: NME

Studio Art, Specialist, HBA
Studio Art, Major, HBA
Studio Art, Minor (Arts)

Studio Art
*Course code prefix: VPS

Theatre and Performance, Major, HBA
Theatre and Performance, Minor (Arts)

Theatre and Performance
*Course code prefix: THR

Department of Biological Sciences:

Chair: Professor A. Mason (on sabbatical July 1, 2021 until June 30, 2022)
Acting Chair: Professor K. Welch (as of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022)

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

Conservation and Biodiversity, Specialist, HBSc
Human Biology, Specialist, HBSc
Integrative Biology, Specialist, HBSc
Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Specialist, HBSc [+Co-op]
Biology, Major, HBSc
Conservation and Biodiversity, Major, HBSc
Human Biology, Major, HBSc
Molecular Biology, Immunology and Disease, Major, HBSc
Plant Biology, Major, HBSc
Biology, Minor (Science)
Certificate in Biological Sciences Research Excellence

Biological Sciences
*Course code prefix: BIO

Paramedicine (Joint program with Centennial College), Specialist, HBSc

Paramedicine
*Course code prefix: PMD

Department of Computer and Mathematical Sciences:

Chair: Professor M. Molloy

The Department of Computer and Mathematical Sciences, in partnership with the Department of Management, also offers the following Double Degree programs:
1. Double Degree: BBA, Specialist program in Management and Finance/Honours BSc, Specialist program in Statistics, Quantitative Finance Stream
2. Double Degree: BBA, Specialist (Co-operative) program in Management and Finance/Honours BSc, Specialist (Co-operative) program in Statistics, Quantitative Finance Stream

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

Computer Science, Specialist, HBSc 
     i. Comprehensive Stream [+Co-op]
     ii. Software Engineering Stream [+Co-op]
     iii. Information Systems Stream [+Co-op]
     iv. Entrepreneurship Stream [+Co-op]
Computer Science, Major, HBSc [+Co-op]
Computer Science, Minor (Science)

Computer Science
*Course code prefix: CSC

Mathematics, Specialist, HBSc 
     i. Comprehensive Stream [+Co-op]
     ii. Statistics Stream [+Co-op]
     iii. Teaching Stream [+Co-op]
Mathematics, Major, HBSc [+Co-op]

Mathematics
*Course code prefix: MAT

Statistics, Specialist, HBSc
     i. Quantitative Finance Stream [+Co-op]
     ii. Statistical Machine Learning and Data Science Stream [+Co-op]
     iii. Statistical Science Stream [+Co-op]
Statistics, Major, HBSc [+Co-op]
Applied Statistics, Minor (Science)
Statistics, Minor (Science)

Statistics
*Course code prefixes: ACT and STA
 


Department of English:

Chair: Professor N. Kortenaar

The Department of English, in partnership with the Department of Psychology, offers the following Double Degree program:

1. Double Degree: Honours BA, Specialist program in English/ Honours BSc, Specialist program in Psychology

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

English, Specialist, HBA [+Co-op]
English, Major, HBA [+Co-op]
English Literature, Minor (Arts)
Creative Writing, Major, HBA
Creative Writing, Minor (Arts)
Literature and Film Studies, Minor (Arts)

English
*Course code prefix: ENG


Department of Global Development Studies (formerly the Centre for Critical Development Studies):

Chair: Professor S. Mollett

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

African Studies, Minor (Arts)

African Studies
*Course code prefix: AFS

International Development Studies, Specialist, HBSc [+Co-op]
International Development Studies, Specialist, HBA [+Co-op]
International Development Studies, Major, HBA
International Development Studies, Minor (Arts)
Certificate in Global Development, Environment and Health (U of T Global Scholar)

International Development Studies
*Course code prefix: ID


Department of Health and Society:

Interim Chair: Professor M. Silver (until August 31, 2021)

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

Health Studies, Population Health, Major, HBSc [+Co-op]
Health Studies, Health Policy, Major, HBA [+Co-op]
Health Humanities, Minor (Arts)

Health Studies
*Course code prefix: HLT


Department of Historical and Cultural Studies:

Chair: Professor N. Rothman (on sabbatical from September 2021 to May 2022)
Acting Chair: Professor C. Guberman (effective September 2021 to May 2022)

The Department of Historical and Cultural Studies also offers courses in the following discipline areas:
*Historical and Cultural Studies - Course code prefix: HCS
*Religion - Course code prefix: RLG

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

Classical Studies, Minor (Arts)

Classical Studies
Course code prefix: CLA

Food Studies, Minor (Arts)

Food Studies
*Course code prefix: FST

Global Asia Studies, Specialist, HBA
Global Asia Studies, Major, HBA
Global Asia Studies, Minor (Arts)

Global Asia Studies
*Course code prefix: GAS

History, Specialist, HBA [+Co-op]
History, Major, HBA [+Co-op]
History, Minor (Arts)

History
*Course code prefix: HIS

Women's and Gender Studies, Major, HBA [+Co-op]
Women's and Gender Studies, Minor (Arts)

Women's and Gender Studies
*Course code prefix: WST


Department of Human Geography:

Chair: Professor T. Kepe

The Department of Human Geography also offers courses in the following discipline areas:
*Diaspora and Transnational Studies - Course code prefix: DTS

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

City Studies, Specialist, HBA
City Studies, Major, HBA [+Co-op]
City Studies, Minor (Arts)

City Studies
*Course code prefix: CIT

Human Geography, Specialist, HBA
Human Geography, Major, HBA
Physical and Human Geography, Major, HBA
Geographic Information Science (GIS), Minor (Arts)
Human Geography, Minor (Arts)

Geography
*Course code prefix: GGR

Urban Public Policy and Governance, Minor (Arts)

Public Policy


Department of Language Studies:

Chair: Professor J. Ndayiragije

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

French, Specialist, HBA [+Co-op]
French, Major, HBA [+Co-op]
French, Minor (Arts)

French
*Course code prefix: FRE

English and Chinese Translation, Minor (Arts)

Languages
*Course code prefixes: ECT and LGG

Linguistics, Specialist, HBA [+Co-op]
Psycholinguistics, Specialist, HBA [+Co-op]
Linguistics, Major, HBA [+Co-op]
Linguistics, Minor (Arts)

Linguistics
*Course code prefixes: LIN and PLI

Department of Management:

Chair: Professor A. Franco

The Department of Management, in partnership with the Department of Computer and Mathematical Sciences, also offers the following Double Degrees programs:
1. Double Degree: BBA, Specialist Program in Management and Finance/Honours BSc, Specialist Program in Statistics, Quantitative Finance Stream
2. Double Degree: BBA, Specialist (Co-operative) Program in Management and Finance/Honours BSc, Specialist (Co-operative) Program in Statistics, Quantitative Finance Stream

The Department of Management offers a Post-graduate Certificate in Business

Programs/Offerings

Calendar Section

Economics for Management Studies, Major, HBA
Economics for Management Studies, Minor (Arts)

Economics for Management Studies
*Course code prefix: MGE

Economics for Management Studies, Specialist, BBA [+Co-op]
Management, Specialist, BBA [+Co-op]
Management and Accounting, Specialist, BBA [+Co-op]
Management and Finance, Specialist, BBA [+Co-op]
Management and Human Resources, Specialist, BBA [+Co-op]
Management and Information Technology, Specialist, BBA [+Co-op]
Management and International Business, Specialist Co-operative, BBA
Management and Marketing, Specialist, BBA [+Co-op]
Strategic Management, Specialist, BBA 
     i. Management Strategy Stream [+Co-op]
     ii. Entrepreneurship Stream [+Co-op]
Certificate in Economics Within Management and International Business
Certificate in Finance Within Management and International Business
Certificate in Human Resources Within Management and International Business
Certificate in Marketing Within Management and International Business
Certificate in Strategy Within Management and International Business

Management
*Course code prefixes: MGA, MGF, MGH, MGI, MGM, MGO, MGS, and MGT

Department of Philosophy:

Chair: Professor S. Sedivy

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

Philosophy, Specialist, HBA [+Co-op]
Philosophy, Major, HBA [+Co-op]
Biomedical Ethics, Minor (Arts)
Philosophy, Minor (Arts)

Philosophy
*Course code prefix: PHL

Department of Physical and Environmental Sciences:

Chair: Professor G. Arhonditsis

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

Astronomy and Astrophysics, Minor (Science)

Astronomy
*Course code prefix: AST

Biological Chemistry, Specialist, HBSc [+Co-op]
Chemistry, Specialist, HBSc [+Co-op]
Environmental Chemistry, Specialist, HBSc [+Co-op]*
Biochemistry, Major, HBSc [+Co-op]
Chemistry, Major, HBSc [+Co-op]
Environmental Chemistry, Major, HBSc [+Co-op]

Chemistry
*Course code prefix: CHM

Environmental Biology, Specialist, HBSc [+Co-op]
Environmental Geoscience, Specialist, HBSc [+Co-op]
Environmental Science, Major, HBSc [+Co-op]
Environmental Science, Minor (Science)
Natural Sciences and Environmental Management, Minor (Science)

Environmental Science
*Course code prefix: EES

Environmental Studies, Major, HBA*
Certificate in Sustainability

*Shared with the Dept. of Political Science

Environmental Studies
*Course code prefix: EST

Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Specialist, HBSc
Physical Sciences, Major, HBSc

Physical Sciences
*Course code prefix: PSC

Environmental Physics, Specialist, HBSc [+Co-op]*
Physics and Astrophysics, Specialist, HBSc
Physics and Astrophysics, Major, HBSc

Physics and Astrophysics
*Course code prefix: PHY

Department of Political Science:

Chair: Professor M. Kohn

The Department of Political Science also offers courses in the following discipline areas:
*International Studies - Course code prefix: IST

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

Political Science, Specialist, HBA
Political Science, Major, HBA
Political Science, Minor (Arts)
Public Law, Minor (Arts)

Political Science
*Course code prefix: POL

Public Policy, Major, HBA [+Co-op]

Public Policy
*Course code prefix: PPG

Department of Psychology:

Chair: Professor S. Erb

The Department of Psychology, in partnership with the Department of English, offers the following Double Degree program:

1. Double Degree: Honours BA, Specialist Program in English/ Honours BSc, Specialist Program in Psychology

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

Neuroscience, Specialist, HBSc [+Co-op]
     i. Systems/Behavioural Stream
     ii. Cellular/Molecular Stream
     iii. Cognitive Stream
Neuroscience, Major, HBSc

*Shared with Dept. of Biological Sciences

 Neuroscience
*Course code prefix: NRO

Mental Health Studies, Specialist, HBSc [+Co-op]
Psychology, Specialist, HBSc [+Co-op]
Mental Health Studies, Major, HBSc
Psychology, Major, HBSc
Psychology, Minor (Science)

 Psychology
*Course code prefix: PSY

Department of Sociology:

Chair: Professor J. Hermer 

The Department of Sociology administers courses in the following discipline areas:
*Concurrent Teacher Education - Course code prefix: CTE

Programs/Offerings Calendar Section

Sociology, Specialist, HBA
Sociology, Major, HBA
Sociology, Minor (Arts)
Culture, Creativity, and Cities, Minor (Arts)
Critical Migration Studies, Minor (Arts)
Certificate in Computational Social Science

Sociology
*Course code prefix: SOC

Centre for Teaching and Learning:

Director: Professor K. McCrindle

The Centre for Teaching and Learning offers courses in the following discipline areas:
*Teaching and Learning - Course code prefix: CTL

3.3 Programs With Suspended Enrolments

Enrolment into the following programs has been suspended indefinitely. Students already enrolled in these programs must refer to the Calendar active at the time they first chose the program as a Subject POSt.

Suspended effective the 2020-21 academic year:
i. Minor Program in Curatorial Studies

Suspended effective the 2019-20 academic year:
i. Stream in Health Informatics, Specialist/Specialist Co-op Program in Computer Science

Suspended effective the 2014-15 academic year:

i. Major Program in Diaspora and Transnational Studies (Arts)
ii. Minor Program in Diaspora and Transnational Studies (Arts)

Suspended effective the 2013-14 academic year:

i. Specialist (Co-operative) Program in Arts Management (Arts)
ii. Minor Program in Health Studies (Arts)
iii. Minor Program in Religion (Arts)

Suspended effective the 2010-11 academic year:

i. Major Program in International Development Studies (Science)
ii. Major Program in International Studies (Arts)

3.4 Academic Awards and Scholarships

UTSC seeks to recognize the excellent academic achievement of students registered in undergraduate degree programs. There are two broad categories of awards:

Admission Awards:
Are available to new students entering UTSC directly from secondary school. There are two types of awards: automatic consideration; or, application or nomination based. UTSC allocates Admission Awards to students entering the first year directly from secondary school. In considering students for scholarships, the University reserves the right to give preference to students whose marks are the result of a single attempt at each course. Awards and scholarships may carry additional conditions and criteria for being awarded, or for renewability.

In-course Awards:
Are available to students continuing their studies at UTSC. There are two types of awards: automatic consideration; or, application or nomination based. In-course Awards are given to students who have completed their First, Second or Third year of study towards a Bachelor's degree. For award purposes, a year of study is defined as the completion of 5.0 credits. In order to give more students an opportunity to be recognized for excellent academic achievement UTSC Awards policy permits a student to hold only one major award.

A general condition for holding an Admission or In-course award is that the student must register at UTSC in the following academic year with degree status. Students who have been awarded a scholarship, which is based on enrolment in a particular program of study, must continue in that program to receive the award. UTSC reserves the right to not award a scholarship, if, in a particular year, the academic achievement of the candidate is not of a high standard. To be considered for any award, a student must be enrolled in or graduating from a Bachelor's program.

University of Toronto Scarborough Dean's List:
The Dean's List is published annually in the Fall. All students who have achieved a cumulative grade point average (CGPA) of 3.5 or better in their most recent year of study will be considered as long as they have completed a minimum of 1.5 credits during the previous Fall, Winter, and Summer sessions.

Graduation Awards:
Graduation awards are given at the time of graduation. They include medals and prizes awarded for outstanding achievement during the final year of undergraduate study.

Students who graduate at the Fall Convocation are considered for graduation awards in the following year together with students who are graduating at the Spring Convocation.

Recognition of Exceptional Academic Achievement:
Graduating students who have completed at least 10.0 credits while registered at UTSC will be considered for the following recognition:

1. High Distinction:
Students who graduate with a CGPA of 3.50 or better are recognized as graduates "With High Distinction." This achievement is noted on the diploma and transcript.

2. Distinction:
Students who graduate with a CGPA between 3.20 and 3.49 are recognized as graduates "With Distinction." This achievement is noted on the diploma and transcript.

Other students with a CGPA of 3.20 or better will be considered on an individual basis.

For complete information on awards and scholarships, please go to the Office of the Registrar website, and under the "Finances" tab, go to the "Scholarships and Awards" page.